Background of the Inquiry
[…] Consequently, municipalities lack the legal authority to mandate protective headgear and eye-protective devices for moped operators and riders, even if such requirements exist for motorcycle operators within the city.
Therefore, the answer to the posed question is negative: the City of Hollywood is not authorized to impose the moped regulation in question.
Legal Analysis: State Preemption in Traffic Law
Chapter 316, Florida Statutes, titled “State Uniform Traffic Control,” explicitly states its purpose in § 316.002:
“It is the legislative intent in the adoption of this chapter to make uniform traffic laws to apply throughout the state and its several counties and uniform traffic ordinances to apply in all municipalities. The legislature recognizes that there are conditions which require municipalities to pass certain other traffic ordinances in regulation of municipal traffic that are not required to regulate the movement of traffic outside such municipalities. Section 316.008, F. S., enumerates the areas within which municipalities may control certain traffic movement or parking in their respective jurisdictions. This section shall be supplemental to the other laws or ordinances of this chapter and not in conflict therewith. It is unlawful for any local authority to pass or attempt to enforce any ordinance in conflict with the provisions of this chapter.” (Emphasis added)
This section clearly articulates the legislative intent for Uniform Traffic Laws statewide.