Background of the Inquiry
[…] Crucially, these moped-specific regulations do not include the protective headgear and eyegear requirements mandated for motorcycle riders under § 316.287, Florida Statutes.
This reclassification signifies a deliberate legislative decision to treat moped operators differently from motorcycle operators regarding protective gear. By reclassifying mopeds as bicycles, the Legislature established a uniform state standard: moped operators are not subject to motorcycle protective gear requirements but are instead treated as bicycle operators, except for the specific regulations in § 316.111(14) and (15). These specific regulations are designed to apply uniformly across the state.
Section 316.007 further reinforces this principle of uniformity:
“The provisions of this chapter shall be applicable and uniform throughout the state and in all political subdivisions and municipalities therein, and no local authority shall enact or enforce any ordinances on a matter covered by this chapter unless expressly authorized . . . .” (Emphasis added)
This section underscores that unless explicitly authorized by state law, local authorities cannot enact ordinances on matters covered by Chapter 316.
Legislative History and Intent